Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Evolve Videography Training by Story Of Your Day uses and protects any information that you give Evolve Videography Training by Story Of Your Daywhen you use this website.

Evolve Videography Training by Story Of Your Day is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Evolve Videography Training by Story Of Your Day may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 January 2018.

Who we are

Story Of Your Day Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to Story Of Your Day Ltd (See Contact information below.)

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address and contact details), for example your email address and phone number when you request further information on our services.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, such as a child for whom you are legally responsible, you confirm that either;

(1) the other person has a contractual relationship with you and knows that you will be transferring their personal data to us for specific purposes and/or

(2) s/he has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data (as listed below).

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • provide the information requested;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services and user experience

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • employees within our group
  • our agents, associates and service providers
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Read our Cookie Policy for more information.

Keeping your data secure

Our staff and associates are bound by obligations of confidentiality and trained in the protection of personal data.  We comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data.  We only share your personal data with third parties who also comply with the Legislation.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us.

We only send your data outside the EEA where we have in place a legal agreement which complies with the Legislation.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites, for example on our blog or portfolio pages. If you choose to click this link and leave our website, we do not have control on how the other website uses your data and you are no longer covered by this Privacy Policy meaning we are not responsible for any information you submit on an external website.

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Retention Periods

Information submitted by an enquiry form by a confirmed booking will be held on our secure server indefinitely in order to refer back to for a job or future query.

If you are a client of Story Of Your Day, your email address will be processed under a ‘Legitimate Interest’ for a direct marketing purpose. These marketing emails will provide you with additional products and services that we offer in relation to your booking.

If you do not book our services, we will keep details of your venue and budget but will securely erase any contact details of identifiable information within 90 days.

If you opt into our marketing emails this information will also be held on our email system until you unsubscribe from the emails.

What rights do you have?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object to processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling [(We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)]

Right to access – i.e. to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please write to us:

  • or email hello@storyofyourday.co.uk and
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving licence or passport); and
  • let us know what information you want.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to remove your details from our records or restrict how we use your information

You can ask us to stop contacting you for particular purposes or remove your information completely from our records.  There may be a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data and, in that circumstance, we will destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.   If you would like us to stop contacting you with information about our services, please:

  • email or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email and/or newsletter
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  If you are still unhappy you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the supervising authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

How to contact us

Please contact Story Of Your Day Ltd, Chalet Belmont, Apartment 9, Wengiboden 1349a, Wengen 3823, Switzerland if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us about any other matter, please send an email to hello@storyofyourday.co.uk.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website or use our services.

EVOLVE VIDEOGRAPHY TRAINING BY, STORY OF YOUR DAY LTD

[ SEPTEMBER ] 2019